[OSM-dev] OSM places with strange characters - 2600
Dave
osm at randomjunk.co.uk
Thu Nov 2 14:33:10 GMT 2006
It seems fine actually, both in the database and in the latest planet file:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<osm version="0.3" generator="OpenStreetMap server">
<node id="18586066" lat="48.1081578172582" lon="11.6874062901089">
<tag k="place" v="village"/>
<tag k="name" v="München-Waldtrudering"/>
<tag k="created_by" v="JOSM"/>
</node>
</osm>
I'm guessing then that your problem is using the wrong encoding
somewhere while pulling the data from the database.
OJW wrote:
> If I convert OSM placenames from UTF-8 to HTML, I get things like
>
> München-Waldtrudering
>
> which looks wrong to me. It was stored in the database as:
>
> München-Waldtrudering
>
> I'm using the PHP function:
>
> htmlentities($Name, ENT_COMPAT, "UTF-8")
>
> Any ideas?
>
> OJW
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/dev
>
More information about the dev
mailing list