[OSM-dev] Mixed character encoding in planet.osm - plan for fixing it
Dave
osm at randomjunk.co.uk
Wed Nov 8 11:05:36 GMT 2006
> these for instance are good examples :
>
> <node id="100478" lat="58.4189071655273" lon="15.5100708007812"
> timestamp="2006-08-19T11:10:07+01:00">
> <tag k="name" v="Kärnabrunns gatan" />
> <tag k="highway" v="secondary" />
> </node>
> <node id="100479" lat="58.4187088012695" lon="15.5110473632812"
> timestamp="2006-08-19T11:10:16+01:00">
> <tag k="name" v="Gamla Ledbergsvägen" />
> <tag k="highway" v="secondary" />
> </node>
> <node id="100480" lat="58.4186553955078" lon="15.5122394561768"
> timestamp="2006-08-19T11:10:13+01:00">
> <tag k="name" v="Gamla Ledbergsvägen" />
> <tag k="highway" v="secondary" />
> </node>
>
Err... am I missing something? These are perfectly good UTF-8. I just
pulled them from the DB and they're great.
They seem to be fine in the latest planet dump as well.
I think the bug maybe your end if you're seeing anything other than the
"ä"s ("latin small letter a with diaeresis" (umlaut), UTF-8 C3A4) I do.
More information about the dev
mailing list