[OSM-dev] duplicate segments
Jon Burgess
jburgess777 at googlemail.com
Sun Feb 11 12:09:14 GMT 2007
On Sun, 2007-02-11 at 11:11 +0000, Artem Pavlenko wrote:
> Hello ,
>
> As a attempt to imporove text labels rendering on OSM I was looking at the
> original data and I found _lots_ of cases like this:
>
> <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
> <osm version="0.3" generator="OpenStreetMap server">
> <way id="4253585" timestamp="2007-01-27 15:00:40">
> <seg id="21468107"/>
> <seg id="21468110"/>
> <seg id="21468110"/>
> <tag k="highway" v="unclassified"/>
> <tag k="created_by" v="YahooApplet 1.0"/>
> <tag k="name" v="Southampton Place"/>
> </way>
> </osm>
>
> Note there are duplicate segments. I was trying to use JOSM to fix this but in
> JOSM I can only see two segments for this particular way.
>
> What is the best way to fix this?
> Can we have some constraint on master OSM database to ensure ways don't have
> duplicate segments? Can OSM editors (prior uploading) check this?
>
As a workaround, osm2pgsql could discard any duplicate segments in a way
fairly easily.
Jon
More information about the dev
mailing list