[OSM-dev] missing tags?
Robert (Jamie) Munro
rjmunro at arjam.net
Mon Feb 26 23:35:55 GMT 2007
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
Artem Pavlenko wrote:
> Hello,
>
> Just looking through features that are not rendered correctly in Mapnik and I
> see this:
>
> <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
> <osm version="0.3" generator="OpenStreetMap server">
> <way id="4245075" timestamp="2007-01-23 00:50:29">
> <seg id="21369626"/>
> <seg id="21369627"/>
> <seg id="21369628"/>
> <seg id="21369629"/>
> <seg id="21369613"/>
> <seg id="21369615"/>
> <seg id="21369616"/>
> <seg id="21369617"/>
> <seg id="21369619"/>
> <seg id="21369621"/>
> <seg id="21369622"/>
> <seg id="21369623"/>
> <seg id="21369624"/>
> <seg id="21369625"/>
> <tag k="name" v="Waterloo Station"/>
> <tag k="created_by" v="YahooApplet 1.0"/>
> </way>
> </osm>
That was me. I didn't know what tag to use at the time I first added the
way. I went back to add it later with JOSM. Maybe it didn't save due to
the server being overloaded or something, or possibly I just forgot to
press save...
Personally, I think there should be a tag that renderers can see and
instantly mark something as an area rather than as a road. All areas
should have this tag. All non-areas shouldn't. That way, the station
would have been rendered as an area in a grey colour, rather than as a
road around the perimeter of the station.
Robert (Jamie) Munro
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.6 (Darwin)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org
iD8DBQFF427Yz+aYVHdncI0RAvpMAKDtNA4hl0T0NQNrsOrSdwJETiWSZgCdH9we
85rUXLjtkJZI1QRXfm3+6P0=
=UNVA
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
More information about the dev
mailing list