[OSM-dev] dropping segments
spaetz
osm at sspaeth.de
Fri Jul 27 09:30:56 BST 2007
On Fri, Jul 27, 2007 at 12:55:11AM +0100, Steve Coast wrote:
I want my bike shed red! :-)
> Over in the current data model thread Frederik declared consensus in
> dropping segments. Is that really the case? I've thought it was
> before and been wrong.
I also thought that was the consensus. What you describe is the readical way of really getting rid of the data. The less intrusive method would be to keep our internal data model and just hide segments transparently from the users (much like potlatch does). JOSM would create segments invisibly if needed but not necessarily display them.
Advantage of your model is that there could be two ways going in different directions (e.g. landuse residential one way and highway the other).
spaetz
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 186 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/attachments/20070727/99aa9f78/attachment.pgp>
More information about the dev
mailing list