[OSM-dev] [PATCH] make JOSM validator plugin ignore unnamed motorway_link
Dave Hansen
dave at sr71.net
Fri Jun 1 23:56:34 BST 2007
On Fri, 2007-06-01 at 23:39 +0100, Shaun McDonald wrote:
> On 1 Jun 2007, at 23:10, Dave Hansen wrote:
> > The validator plugin likes to warn that highway=motorway_link ways are
> > unnamed. I was under the impression that they aren't intended to be
> > named. This patch makes these warnings go away.
>
> Shouldn't they be name with the motorway junction number/name?
> Same goes for trunk_link and primary_link.
Sorry for my horrible US naming bias, but would this be things like an
exit number?
That makes sense for a good chunk of these, but there are also a lot of
motorway_links that don't have exits. There one that I can think of
close to where I live where one motorway ends and dumps over to another
larger motorway. There is no "exit number" for this interchange at all,
it's just a link from one to the other.
> Any renderer should be able to detect that there is another junction
> close by and only render it once at the appropriate zoom levels.
>
> I presume the validator plugin warning about unnamed things is a new
> feature, as I haven't come across any of those errors yet.
Yeah, I think it's relatively new.
-- Dave
More information about the dev
mailing list