[OSM-dev] Funny Numbers
Robert Hart
Robert.Hart at BuroHappold.com
Wed Mar 7 16:35:46 GMT 2007
I meant 4 out of 500,000. Basically anything very close to the meridian.
Rob
> -----Original Message-----
> From: dev-bounces at openstreetmap.org
[mailto:dev-bounces at openstreetmap.org]
> On Behalf Of Robert Hart
> Sent: 07 March 2007 16:27
> To: Frederik Ramm; Dev Openstreetmap
> Subject: Re: [OSM-dev] Funny Numbers
>
> >
> > So we have 8423007 nodes in the database, but 8759380 nodes are
> > referenced by segments. That's (at least) 340k nodes used but not
> > present - is that possible? Or a likely bug in my script?
> >
>
> Regex are horrible to debug. There is at least one though... lat and
lon
> are floating point and may contain the letter "e". This effects 4 out
of
> the first 5,000,000 nodes so probably not a *major* source of error.
>
> I wrote a quick perl script, to print lines matching "<node" but not
> your regex. Just waiting for the full planet to unzip.
>
> Rob
>
>
>
> This message has been scanned for viruses by MailControl -
> www.mailcontrol.com
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/dev
More information about the dev
mailing list