[OSM-dev] Algorithm for converting lat/lon into Mercator as used in OSM PostGIS?
Artem Pavlenko
artem at mapnik.org
Sun Mar 11 10:21:52 GMT 2007
Nick,
see below
( ellipsoid params:
p.a = 6378137.0
p.b = 6356752.3142
p.k0=1.0
t = 1.0 - b/a
es = 2*t - t*t
p.e = sqrt(es)
)
HTH
Artem
#ifndef MERCATOR_HPP
#define MERCATOR_HPP
#include <cmath>
#include "ellipsoid.hpp"
#include "projection.hpp"
#define EPS10 1e-10
#define HALFPI 1.5707963267948966
#define N_ITER 15
namespace proj {
// determine small t
inline double small_t (double phi, double sinphi, double e)
{
sinphi *=e;
return ( tan(0.5 * (HALFPI - phi))/
pow ((1.0 - sinphi) / (1.0 + sinphi), 0.5 * e));
}
// determine latitude angle
inline double phi2 ( double ts, double e)
{
double eccnth = 0.5 * e;
double Phi = HALFPI - 2.0 * atan(ts);
double dphi;
int i = N_ITER;
do {
double con = e * sin(Phi);
dphi = HALFPI - 2.0 *
atan(ts * pow((1.0 - con)/(1.0 + con), eccnth)) - Phi;
Phi += dphi;
} while ( fabs(dphi) > EPS10 && --i) ;
return Phi;
}
bool merc_forward (double& x, double& y, params const& p)
{
if (fabs(fabs(y) - HALFPI) <= EPS10) return false;
x = p.k0 * x;
y = -p.k0 * log(small_t(y, sin(y), p.e));
x *= p.a;
y *= p.a;
return true;
}
bool merc_inverse (double& x, double& y, params const& p)
{
x /= p.a;
y /= p.a;
x = x / p.k0;
y = phi2(exp(- y/p.k0),p.e);
if ( y == std::numeric_limits<double>::infinity())
return false;
return true;
}
}
#endif // MERCATOR_HPP
On 10 Mar 2007, at 22:25, Nick Whitelegg wrote:
> Hello everyone,
>
> Can anyone point me to any code which will do the conversion from
> WGS84
> lat/lon into the Mercator system used in the OSM PostGIS database?
>
> I've tried using the Mercator conversion code present in various
> places on
> SVN, mostly for utilities written pre Mapnik, e.g:
>
> double mercator(double normalLat)
> {
> double a = log (tan ( (M_PI/4.0) + (normalLat/180.0*M_PI/2.0))) *
> 180/M_PI;
> return a * 20037508.34 / 180;
> }
>
> but this gives me the wrong answer (out by about 30km at 51 N).
>
> I've also tried examining the PROJ.4 code used by Mapnik but it's
> hideously
> convoluted. If there's a quicker route I'd be grateful of it :-)
>
> I'm aware Mapnik can do this for me, but (in Freemap), to avoid
> server load
> and unnecessary projection conversions on the server I want to have
> the bbox
> of the Freemap renderer in Mercator, and do all my conversions
> client side.
>
> Thanks,
> Nick
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/dev
>
More information about the dev
mailing list