[OSM-dev] Rendering shapefiles under Mercator
Artem Pavlenko
artem at mapnik.org
Sat Mar 17 11:47:29 GMT 2007
Hi Nick,
>
> (cc to dev in case anyone else can shed light on this...)
>
> I'm having a bit of trouble rendering shapefiles under Mercator
> projection. If
> my XML file begins with:
>
> <Map bgcolor="#f2efe9" srs="+proj=merc +datum=WGS84 +k=1.0 +units=m
> +over
> +no_defs">
>
> then I can render the PostGIS database fine, but I am unable to render
> shapefiles containing SRTM height data. The height data *is* in
> Mercator
> projection (I checked by doing 'shpdump' on the file and get the
> correct
> coordinates)
>
> On the other hand, if my XML file begins with simply:
>
> <Map bgcolor="#f2efe9">
>
> the Mercator-projected height data actually renders fine - even
> though I
> haven't specified Mercator. However, the PostGIS won't render.
>
> Is this a known issue or am I doing anything wrong?
>
You need to specify projection for you Layers e.g
<Layer .... srs="+proj=merc +ellps=GRS80">
> The other thing is that rendering the shapefiles is rather slow
> compared to
> the PostGIS - indeed, prohibitively slow if the shapefile covers a
> wider area
> than 100km x 100km - would I be better off putting the height data
> in a
> PostGIS database or using GeoTIFF perhaps? Note that my server only
> has 160mb
> of ram.
>
Are you using *.index file created with shapeindex ?
Cheers,
Artem
More information about the dev
mailing list