[OSM-dev] Units in the PostGIS database - what are they?
Dirk-Lüder Kreie
osm-list at deelkar.net
Sat Mar 17 23:14:00 GMT 2007
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
Nick Whitelegg schrieb:
> I'm getting unexpected results with the units used in the PostGIS database -
> namely they don't seem to be metres. I would expect metres out of a Mercator
> projection.
UTM easting should be metres, yes.
> Using Nick Burch's Where Am I? script, the distance between the villages of
> Fernhurst, West Sussex and Cheriton, Hampshire is 31km - they are on the same
> latitude. From my knowledge of the area, 31km or about 20 miles seems about
> right.
>
> However, the difference between the eastings is greater than 31000 metres.
However, UTM easting is never negative AFAIK.
> Cheriton has an easting of approximately -130000. Fernhurst has an easting of
> approximately -80000, giving a distance of 50km if the units were metres....
> so clearly they are not.
According to Google Earth Cheriton has an approximate easting of 628000
while Fernhurst has an approximate easting of 660000 giving a distance
of 32 km or approximately 20 miles
> Also, Fernhurst is less than 80km west of the Greenwich Meridian - more like
> about 50-60km.
>
> So... what units are the PostGIS coordinates in?
Apparently not UTM
Dirk-Lüder "Deelkar" Kreie
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.6 (GNU/Linux)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org
iD4DBQFF/HY3FUbODdpRVDwRAhgRAJjAtWxEwLZJz68BFTJy421rz8AGAKDG1E9I
EAmWHkaM6q/cGI/1UlljjQ==
=Oyuf
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
More information about the dev
mailing list