[OSM-dev] Mapnik style broken?
Jon Burgess
jburgess777 at googlemail.com
Mon May 14 21:47:53 BST 2007
On Mon, 2007-05-14 at 21:33 +0100, Artem Pavlenko wrote:
>
> On 14 May 2007, at 21:24, Jon Burgess wrote:
>
> > On Mon, 2007-05-14 at 12:58 +0200, Sebastian Spaeth wrote:
> >
> >
> > > This should theoretically be ok, I think, but it might also break
> > > the
> > > things mentioned. Could you, or somebody who actually can render
> > > mapnik
> > > (haven't installed all dependencies here) try if removing that
> > > commented
> > > out thing helps? A simple test might be the wedge of forest which
> > > shows
> > > in osmarender, but not mapnik:
> > > http://www.openstreetmap.org/index.html?lat=51.7648494192975&lon=-0.308752428412556&zoom=15
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
> > I guess you mean the way(id=4372580, natural=wood). That is being
> > hidden
> > by way(id=4044516, landuse=residential). The reason is pretty
> > straightforward -- neither area has a layer= attribute so the
> > rendering
> > order of these two features is currently undefined.
> >
> >
> > I have just set layer=-1 on the large landuse area which should
> > ensure
> > that any other object will be rendered over the top of this.
> >
> >
> > Is setting landuse to layer=-1 a generally acceptable solution?
> >
> >
>
>
> I can not think of any cases when 'landuse' should be on top of other
> area. Yes, sounds good to me.
>
>
> Cheers,
> Artem
>
>
Do you think we should leave this as a manual setting or add an implicit
rule into osm2pgsql which sets z_order -= 1 for landuse like the z_order
tweaks done for the highway types?
Jon
More information about the dev
mailing list