[OSM-dev] invalid UTF8
David Earl
david at frankieandshadow.com
Wed May 16 18:28:08 BST 2007
The airports were:
LFW id="26608223" lat="6.16555555555556" lon="1.25444444444444"
NSI id="26608660" lat="3.7225" lon="11.5533333333333"
TMS id="26608669" lat="0.378055555555556" lon="6.71222222222222" (3 errors)
SJO id="26608915" lat="9.99388888888889" lon="-84.2088888888889"
BSB id="26608961" lat="-15.8711111111111" lon="-47.9186111111111"
ASU id="26608969" lat="-25.2397222222222" lon="-57.5191666666667"
BOG id="26608971" lat="4.70305555555556" lon="-74.1383333333333"
(7, not 9, sorry)
and for completeness, the ways were
Hasenwinkeler Stra... id="4269065"
Volkersbrunner Stra... id="4271908"
Schollbrunn id="4431539"
which just demonstrates that I can't add up to 10 (I'd counted TMS x 3)
David
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Hakan Tandogan [mailto:hakan at gurkensalat.com]
> Sent: 16 May 2007 15:56
> To: David Earl
> Cc: OSM-dev
> Subject: Re: [OSM-dev] invalid UTF8 (was RE: Optimal free compression
> algorithm for OSM XML data)
>
>
> >>From today's planet file I have located all 12 elements with UTF8 errors
> > (some had more than one) and, I believe, fixed them. 9 were
> airports with
> > incorrect accents in the names or is_in's, all done by the same person.
> > Two were non-utf8 german ß's in ...straße and one was several supposed
> > u-umlauts in a note applied to way 4431539(*).
>
> Do you have ID's or locations for those airports that were problematic?
> I'd like to check my data.
>
>
> Regards,
> Hakan
>
>
> --
> The key to immortality is first living a life worth remembering...
>
>
More information about the dev
mailing list