[OSM-dev] Looking for guidance on interpreting multipolygon relations
Dirk-Lüder Kreie
osm-list at deelkar.net
Mon Nov 5 22:44:02 GMT 2007
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
bvh schrieb:
>
> PS. Am I mistaken in thinking that you must certainly _not_ substract
> the holes area because otherwise you could easily make an 'outer'
> relation that has a smaller area than a 'inner' relation and thus
> have the inner relation rendered before the outer one?
We're working on a sphere, so basically "inner" and "outer" are a matter
of definition. The canonical solution would be to define the "smaller"
one the inner, but the opposite would not be wrong, just odd.
- --
Dirk-Lüder "Deelkar" Kreie
Bremen - 53.0952°N 8.8652°E
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.7 (GNU/Linux)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org
iD8DBQFHL5yyFUbODdpRVDwRAo47AJ9r/tt5Vi4pRnaIIZ81dlHn3huBoACdGKkE
zaDt9nyiHN5svQw15XbddEw=
=nbkk
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
More information about the dev
mailing list