[OSM-dev] [OSM-talk] Automatic coastline "smoothing"
Frederik Ramm
frederik at remote.org
Mon Nov 12 20:49:58 GMT 2007
Hi,
>> I don't know what kind of smoothing deelkar hat in mind but I'm sure
>> that it could be restricted to things tagged "source=PGS" or so.
>> Because if you manually adjust something that was originally from a
>> PGS source, then you'd remove the source tag or replace it with
>> whatever you used as a reference, wouldn't you?
> Um, I've not been removing the source tag, when I've been moving the
> coastline based on the GPS tracks in some places that I've been. Maybe I've
> been doing it wrong?
I am not the authority on this of course but I'd say that even if
something was "originally" imported from PGS, if you now move this
according to a GPS track, what part of the PGS data remains? If
nothing remains, then PGS should, in my view, not remain in there as a
source.
Bye
Frederik
--
Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00.09' E008°23.33'
More information about the dev
mailing list