[OSM-dev] Defining the area of a country / What country is a LatLon in.
Marcus Wolschon
marcus at wolschon.biz
Mon Nov 19 15:42:43 GMT 2007
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
Dear everyone,
I was looking into finding out if a given point is inside
a given country (or "what country is this node in").
(To interpret addresses and country-specific speed-limits.)
Is there a definitive way to do this yet?
What I can see is that the borders are multiple ways of
boundary=administrative and "right|country"=XXX and
"right|country"=YYY .
How am I to
a) get all border-pieces without downloading all of the planet.
b) interpret them (they may be incomplete e.g. in the baltic see).
We have a defined tag "place=country;name=XXX" and it makes no
sense to have multiple ways of tagging the same thing.
Should I
1) join the existing way-parts into areas with place=country (very long
way with many points)
2) join the border-segments in a new relation containing an ordered list
of ways (relations are unordered), document this and remove
place=country from the wiki as obsolete
3) ...
Marcus
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.6 (GNU/Linux)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org
iD8DBQFHQa7zf1hPnk3Z0cQRAteTAJ4l4aG5L4ebl/qrjRklo2Qysx+SzQCg1+UL
1ixDIrljj6VCIV71zoYelgI=
=057d
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
More information about the dev
mailing list