[OSM-dev] Map distortions in JOSM
Gregory Williams
gregory.williams at purplegeodesoftware.co.uk
Fri Nov 23 18:34:26 GMT 2007
I'm pretty sure that the display in JOSM is projected, so the squashed
display is correct.
-----Original Message-----
From: dev-bounces at openstreetmap.org
[mailto:dev-bounces at openstreetmap.org] On Behalf Of Gervase Markham
Sent: 23 November 2007 18:05
To: dev at openstreetmap.org
Subject: [OSM-dev] Map distortions in JOSM
[New to OSM; let me know if this is the wrong list.]
Recently, I was pointed at the excellent Perl fake-gpsd module, which I
use to test JOSM indoors. The script I have makes the track run in a
circle.
However, in JOSM, it doesn't look like a circle - it's squashed. In
other words, the X scale any Y scale are different. Why is that, and can
it be fixed? Is it something to do with my configuration?
Secondly, there are some WMS sources which have a "best resolution"
(e.g. NPE). Would it be possible to implement a feature "zoom to best
resolution" if the current layer was a WMS layer? Then, you could see
the NPE maps in as much detail as they have, but with as great an area
as possible onscreen at once.
I ask the two questions together because they seem related...
Gerv
_______________________________________________
dev mailing list
dev at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/dev
More information about the dev
mailing list