[OSM-dev] OSM2ArcGIS
geometrybag
d.stubbins at earthling.net
Sat Sep 1 15:34:32 BST 2007
Bjorn,
the error message is basically saying that it is trying to load a feature
that lies outside the extent of the globe, for example a coordinate larger
thn 360 deg. in theory this should never happen as there is a check on all
data, however I wonder if it is to do with your locale. It may be that my
script doesn't deal with decimal seperators properly where for example you
may use comma's instead of points. I'll check the code.
also 6 hours seems a rather long time! try running the script direct from a
command prompt rather than from within ArcCatalog, this should go much
quicker on a single core machine.
Geometrybag
Martijn van Oosterhout-2 wrote:
>
> On 8/31/07, Agentschlegel <bjoern.kaul at t-online.de> wrote:
>> > I read about nonUTF8 Code in the planet.osm and expected this to be the
>> > only reason for this
>
> Oh. As far as I can see the message doesn't mention the word UTF-8
> anywhere...
>
>> > Error in executing: cmd.exe /C C:\OSMTools\scripts\OSM_LO~1.PY
>> > "C:\planet-070530.osm.bz2" "C:\Data" "OpenStreetMapPlanet.gdb" "4"
>> > "C:\Temp"
>> > ("esri.Polyline") The coordinates or measures are out of bounds.
>
> Well, that's your error message. Looks like a bug in the program. At
> the very least it should try to return a more senseible error message.
>
> Have a nice day,
> --
> Martijn van Oosterhout <kleptog at gmail.com> http://svana.org/kleptog/
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/dev
>
>
--
View this message in context: http://www.nabble.com/OSM2ArcGIS-tf3959880.html#a12440857
Sent from the OpenStreetMap - Dev mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the dev
mailing list