[OSM-dev] TIGER field report, Columbia, Maryland
Robert (Jamie) Munro
rjmunro at arjam.net
Sat Sep 1 18:18:53 BST 2007
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
Alex Mauer wrote:
> Tom Permutt wrote:
>> Dave has kindly uploaded Howard County, Maryland. I've had Tiles at Home
>> render one tile that I had already partly mapped. You can search for
>> zipcode 21044 if you'd like to see it. Here's what I see:
>>
>>
>> We'll want some discussion of guidelines for mapping with TIGER data.
>> If it's wrong, do we delete it?
>
> I would certainly say "yes" to this. That is, if TIGER has a route
> which doesn't exist in real life, it should be deleted.
>
>> Is it significantly better to try to move
>> it to where the street really is? What about if it's right? We won't
>> want two versions of the same way, or will we? Which one do we
>> prefer?
>
> I would expect that we prefer the more accurate one, and delete the
> other.
We probably want to keep the special tiger tags wherever possible, so
that we can import extra data from tiger into the database at a later
stage (e.g. house numbers). Also if we get a future version of Tiger, we
need to not try to re-import the road assuming it is new, we need to
know that we know the road better than tiger does.
Robert (Jamie) Munro
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.6 (Darwin)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org
iD8DBQFG2Z76z+aYVHdncI0RAuXlAJ9EzdD+xQVatxhKdw+P0/OUMoc/MwCfYR6E
P78dX31TXr8x5hDeDYAwjxE=
=dZXN
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
More information about the dev
mailing list