[OSM-dev] Osmarender hole
natashafatale.54532583 at bloglines.com
natashafatale.54532583 at bloglines.com
Sun Sep 9 20:27:39 BST 2007
Thanks for the information. Dave, this tile is mostly TIGER data. Tom Permutt
--- D Tucny" <d at tucny.com wrote:
On 09/09/2007, Tom Permutt <natashafatale.54532583 at bloglines.com>
wrote:
> >
> > Can anyone explain why there is a hole in the Osmarender
layer at tileset
> > 1173, 1562? If I request rendering through informationfreeway,
it doesn't
> > even show up in the queue.
> >
> > Tom Permutt
>
>
> Hi,
>
> It only became obvious what you meant by a hole when I looked
at the
> surrounding area...
> e.g. http://tah.openstreetmap.org/Browse/?x=1173&y=1562&z=12&layer=tile
>
> That tile was last rendered on the 27th August (
> http://dev.openstreetmap.org/~ojw/Tiles/info.php?x=1173&y=1562&z=12&layer=tile),
> the tiles around it however have all been rendered more recently...
>
> I tried to request a re-render and as you said, it doesn't appear to show
up
> in the queue, however, as the requests page only shows the latest 30
> requests, and, if something is already queued, it won't get added to the
> queue a second time, then that could suggest it is already somewhere in
a
> queue...
> http://dev.openstreetmap.org/~ojw/Log/Requests/test.php?x=1173&y=1562<http://dev.openstreetmap.org/%7Eojw/Log/Requests/test.php?x=1173&y=1562>
> shows that a re-render has been requested, i.e. it's in the pending or
new
> queue. The fact that it was probably in this state when you were trying
to
> do something earlier and it's still there now could suggest that the
area is
> proving problematic. Having tried it, the API doesn't seem very
responsive
> to requesting that area... That said, API doesn't seem very
response at all
> now...
>
> d
>
>
>
More information about the dev
mailing list