[OSM-dev] broken nodes in planet dump
Jon Burgess
jburgess777 at googlemail.com
Thu Sep 27 10:18:06 BST 2007
On 27/09/2007, Tom Hughes <tom at compton.nu> wrote:
> In message <C740E38F-0471-4444-874F-3D77EDF07510 at remote.org>
> Frederik Ramm <frederik at remote.org> wrote:
>
> >> it seem that all of node coordinates (lat, lon) are truncated in
> >> latest
> >> planet.osm
> >
> > Oh dear. Probably it gets the integer value from the db, tries to
> > divide it by 10,000,000 to regain the decimal places and does an
> > integer division!
>
> The code in planet.rb had actually been fixed by Jon Burgess but
> Spaetz obviously didn't realise and hadn't installed the fixed
> version on dev. I've now installed it.
>
> > Since spaetz is gone over the weekend, I guess there'll be no fix
> > before Monday.
>
> I'm working on it.
>
> Tom
Ouch. I should have made more noise about fixing it.
I made another planet dump myself last night and I think it looks
complete (~20GB). It needs to be bzip2 compressed though.
Tom: It is on tile in
~jburgess/svn.openstreetmap.org/applications/utils/planet.osm/C/planet2.osm
if you want to take that one instead of running the dump again.
>
> --
> Tom Hughes (tom at compton.nu)
> http://www.compton.nu/
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/dev
>
--
Jon
More information about the dev
mailing list