[OSM-dev] slippymap doesnt wrap around +-180deg
Stefan Baebler
stefan.baebler at gmail.com
Wed Apr 2 16:13:13 BST 2008
John, when going West on this map on the given URL the longitude -179
(179W) should become +179 (179E), but it rolls over to +91979, giving
the url:
http://johnmckerrell.com/map/#t=mapnik&lat=-41.86956&lon=91979.537&zf=7
Better, but not exactly perfect either :)
Stefan
John McKerrell wrote:
> Try this instead:
>
> http://johnmckerrell.com/map/#t=mapnik&lat=-41.96766&lon=-179.73632&zf=7
> <http://johnmckerrell.com/map/#t=mapnik&lat=-41.96766&lon=-179.73632&zf=7>
>
>
> On 2 Apr 2008, at 14:49, Luka Frelih wrote:
>> hello!
>>
>> i just noticed that our slippymap resists crossing the 180 degree
>> meridian (intl date line).
>> try zooming in on new zealand at this link:
>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-41.47&lon=-179.23&zoom=6
>> <http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-41.47&lon=-179.23&zoom=6>
>>
>> i guess this is unintended. not sure whether we inherited this bug from
>> openlayers or introduced it ourselves. either way i guess someone here
>> will know what's going on.
>>
>> best,
>> LF
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> dev mailing list
>> dev at openstreetmap.org <mailto:dev at openstreetmap.org>
>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/dev
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/dev
>
More information about the dev
mailing list