[OSM-dev] slippymap doesnt wrap around +-180deg
Dirk-Lüder Kreie
osm-list at deelkar.net
Thu Apr 3 00:07:58 BST 2008
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
Luka Frelih schrieb:
> hello!
>
> i just noticed that our slippymap resists crossing the 180 degree
> meridian (intl date line).
> try zooming in on new zealand at this link:
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-41.47&lon=-179.23&zoom=6
>
> i guess this is unintended. not sure whether we inherited this bug from
> openlayers or introduced it ourselves. either way i guess someone here
> will know what's going on.
>
Placename truncated at 180° meridian
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-8.7&lon=179.999&zoom=5&layers=B0FT
also giving lon=180 to slippymap incorrectly jumps to 0° longitude.
- --
Dirk-Lüder "Deelkar" Kreie
Bremen - 53.0952°N 8.8652°E
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v2.0.7 (GNU/Linux)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org
iD8DBQFH9BHOFUbODdpRVDwRAgGgAJoCv3w/4YhBPLt2fMsAWBR7lFYwfgCfekZD
2Hw8f8uO7OBUUSTn0zYdTxs=
=J7GB
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/x-pkcs7-signature
Size: 3743 bytes
Desc: S/MIME Cryptographic Signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/attachments/20080403/dca2f489/attachment.bin>
More information about the dev
mailing list