[OSM-dev] slippymap doesnt wrap around +-180deg
Christopher Schmidt
crschmidt at metacarta.com
Fri Apr 11 12:46:01 BST 2008
On Fri, Apr 11, 2008 at 01:14:35PM +0200, Stefan Baebler wrote:
> On Fri, Apr 11, 2008 at 11:46 AM, Tom Hughes <tom at compton.nu> wrote:
> > > Should be fairly easy to fix that with openlayers:
> > > http://openlayers.org/dev/examples/wrapDateLine.html
> >
> > I don't think so. The tiles look like they are wrapping round just
> > fine at the moment - the problem is that the name crosses the tile
>
> Actualy no, it doesn't wrap around 180 at the moment.
> See the bug on URL initially provided by Luka
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-41.47&lon=-179.23&zoom=6
> and try moving the map to the right (seeing more to the left).
Right. Tiles wrap, the map doesn't. The wrapDateLine option should
accomodate for this use case.
> > boundary and the renderer hasn't rendered the other half of the
> > name on the other tile I think.
> That is another, totally separate rendering problem.
Which can't be fixed by OpenLayers.
Regards,
--
Christopher Schmidt
MetaCarta
More information about the dev
mailing list