[OSM-dev] osm2pgsql fails on current data
Dave Stubbs
osm.list at randomjunk.co.uk
Sun Apr 13 10:55:02 BST 2008
On Sat, Apr 12, 2008 at 6:01 PM, Martijn van Oosterhout
<kleptog at gmail.com> wrote:
> On Sat, Apr 12, 2008 at 3:46 PM, Frederik Ramm <frederik at remote.org> wrote:
>
> > Hi,
> >
> > there are some ways tagged "admin_level=6;8" (way #23636282 e.g.)
> > which seem to break osm2pgsql:
>
> Thinking about this more and more: that just isn't going to work, we
> need to discourage people from doing that. And I think i need to add
> some checking osm2pgsql to detect these kinds of errors sooner (i.e.
> before the database). If a way is for two adminn levels, then I
> suggest using two relations using the same way.
>
Well, it's "standard" to separate multiple values with the semi-colon.
It gets promoted a hundred times every time something where you have
multi values comes up in tagging discussions. I don't think it's
currently supported by anything, but that never stopped anyone :-)
As for dealing with numbers I actually added some code to my copy of
osm2pgsql to actually parse numbers so that the import isn't broken by
a "bad" tag value. Feel free to apply to SVN if you want. It's geared
for the capacity tag we're using when marking bicycle parking...
somebody had put capacity=10-20... the code takes the average.
Dave
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: parseint.diff
Type: application/octet-stream
Size: 1506 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/attachments/20080413/77bf7ef0/attachment.obj>
More information about the dev
mailing list