[OSM-dev] support for osm2pgsql with relation type=route
80n
80n80n at gmail.com
Mon Apr 14 20:00:21 BST 2008
On Mon, Apr 14, 2008 at 6:48 PM, Robert (Jamie) Munro <rjmunro at arjam.net>
wrote:
> -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
> Hash: SHA1
>
> Jon Burgess wrote:
> | This should avoid problems like the roundabout next to Heathrow T5[1]
> | which has both highway= and landuse= tags. Because of the landuse tag
> | this is currently only appearing in the polygon table but it really
> | needs to appear in the line table as well.
>
> It's a roundabout tagged landuse=grass - that doesn't sound correct. I'd
> just remove the landuse tag.
>
>
It looks like very good quality grass to me:
http://maps.google.co.uk/?ie=UTF8&ll=51.474716,-0.494581&spn=0.000904,0.002511&t=k&z=19
How would you tag it?
<way id='4379713' >
<tag k='highway' v='unclassified'/>
<tag k='junction' v='roundabout'/>
<tag k='landuse' v='grass'/>
<tag k='name' v='T5'/>
</way>
One of the few cases where you can actually get the name of a feature from
aerial imagery, although I wonder if they realised it would turn out to be
upside down ;)
80n
>
> | [1]
> |
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.47472&lon=-0.49433&zoom=17&layers=B0FT
>
>
> Robert (Jamie) Munro
> -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
> Version: GnuPG v1.4.6 (Darwin)
> Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org
>
> iD8DBQFIA5jwz+aYVHdncI0RArguAKCHuPX9WEZPoag/hIu50dQBx5zn1QCgq7xz
> q5oHZYSSxMIRVadeyc/gcnU=
> =WlLq
> -----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/dev
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/attachments/20080414/611a2f63/attachment.html>
More information about the dev
mailing list