[OSM-dev] correcting relation after 412 error
ivom
ivo.vdmaagdenberg at pandora.be
Sat Aug 30 17:04:20 BST 2008
Thanks for the reference Steven. I tried to remove the way from the
relation in josm, but when I try and upload the same error gets logged. As
this relation is broken it does not seem possible to remove members from
it.
>From the history of the relation
http://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.5/relation/5286/history I would like to
ry to get the data from 2008-06-28T07:40:04+01:00 back and leave the edit
of 2008-07-26T20:08:37+01:00 as invalid. Is this a possible path to
follow? And if it is a reasonable solution how can I get back the
relation from 2008-06-28T07:40:04+01:00?
Starting from scratch and create a new relation is in this case to much
since this relation is huge when considering the number of members (it's a
long-distance bicycling path)
Regards,
Ivom
On Sat, 30 Aug 2008, Steven te Brinke wrote:
> Probably because way 23374110 is in there twice (one time with role backward
> and one time without a role). Removing one of them using josm should fix the
> problem.
> Currently there are some broken relations in the database and because the api
> does not accept these, changes can only be made if they are fixed first.
>
> Greetings,
> Steven
>
>
> ivom schreef:
>> Hi,
>>
>> I am trying to find out the reason why uploading modifications to relation
>> (id=5286) through josm consistently results in the following error:
>>
>> upload to: http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.5/relation/5286...connected
>> got return: 412 with id 5286
>>
>> Suggestions to fix these kind of errors are appriated.
>>
>> Kind regards,
>> Ivom
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> dev mailing list
>> dev at openstreetmap.org
>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev
>>
>
>
More information about the dev
mailing list