[OSM-dev] Nearby similar street names (was Straw man design for OSM postcode database creator)
David Earl
david at frankieandshadow.com
Sun Feb 3 10:37:49 GMT 2008
On 03/02/2008 09:47, John McKerrell wrote:
> I haven't been paying attention to this so I'm not trying to pass
> judgement here, the claim about "most towns, at least don't have more
> than one street of any name" piqued my interest though. I just
> checked, there's 15 Church Roads in Liverpool, 4 High Streets and 5-7
> Station Roads. Just thought you might be interested in those stats
> (found using the Multimap geocoder, unfortunately I haven't got
> anything like all of those mapped).
That's true, but Liverpool is a big city which has suburbs. The name
finder will tell you that it is High Street, near Olive Mount near
Liverpool, which nearly always works(*). (Unfortunately Tom's
presentation of the results on the OSM home page suppresses quite a lot
of the context information that the namefinder supplies, so you don't
get to see this, but you do if you do it from www.frankieandshadow.com/osm)
However, this is more than a problem of searching - it's more
fundamental IMO - a problem for all users of the map, both in visual
form and routing. It is particularly 'High Street' in the UK though
there are others - Church Street/Road as John says, and Station Road are
others.
If I find this situation in neighbouring villages (suburbs, boroughs...)
I always disambiguate them, which helps the name finder, people looking
at the map and so on.
So take the road which runs between Swavesey and Over in Cambridgeshire
(http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=52.30784&lon=0.01034&zoom=15&layers=B0FT).
It starts out Station Road in Swavesey, turns into Over Road after
crossing the now disused railway line (**) and then becomes Station Road
as it enters Over. So I've put "Station Road (Swavesey)" and "Station
Road (Over)" on the map.
This is different from Eccles Road:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=53.32364&lon=-1.96072&zoom=15&layers=B0FT
which runs from the centre of one town, Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire
to the centre of another, Whaley Bridge, a distance of about 6km. Unlike
the Station Road's above the road is not two separate Eccles Roads in
two towns, but (somewhat unusually) a road which maintains its name
between settlements.
David
(*) if they are closer than 3km it doesn't because they won't be
recorded separately unless they are disambiguated in the name.
http://www.frankieandshadow.com/osm/?find=Church+Road%2C+Liverpool gives
Church Road, Walton-on-the-Hill; Church Road, Egerton Park; Church Road,
Olive Mount (twice); Church Road, Waterloo; Church Road, Wavertree
Nook; and more...
(**) which will soon become the highway=bus_guideway we've discussed
here before.
More information about the dev
mailing list