[OSM-dev] Bad result from name finder postcode search
David Earl
david at frankieandshadow.com
Wed Feb 6 09:20:20 GMT 2008
On 06/02/2008 08:11, Chris Jones wrote:
> Robert (Jamie) Munro wrote:
>> -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
>> Hash: SHA1
>>
>> I realise that the name finder will never be totally correct, but I
>> noticed the following error:
> Beats searching for RG5 3DF (Reading) it gives you Manchester!
>
> http://www.frankieandshadow.com/osm/?find=rg5+3df
:-)
I can tell you partly why: the first address Google pops up with for
that postcode is "83, Beechwood Avenue, Woodley, Reading, Wokingham, RG5
3DF"
The Wokingham confuses the search, and what the pattern matching ends up
looking for is "Beechwood Avenue, Woodley" and there is indeed a
Beechwood Avenue, Woodley only 12km from Manchester city centre.
However, I'm surprised it doesn't match the Reading Woodley. I suspect,
though I haven't checked, that that suburb has been added since November
when the name finder database was last updated.
As I said, it's only a first cut, and there is lots of room for
improvement. Also, I think we have top level copyright free postcodes
for most areas - certainly RG even if not RG5. I could reject results
more than X km from that lat/lon.
David
More information about the dev
mailing list