[OSM-dev] openstreetmap uris
Tom Hughes
tom at compton.nu
Tue Jan 29 00:11:06 GMT 2008
On 28/01/2008, Erik Wilde <dret at berkeley.edu> wrote:
> thanks for the additional information!
>
> but sorry, i am not at all an openstreetmaps expert and these terms here
> don't mean anything to me:
>
> > 0-18 for mapnik
> > 0-17 for osmarender
> > 0-16 for maplint (currently)
>
> so if i do generate openstreetmaps uris from, say, google maps uris i am
> finding somewhere, which should be the number of zoom levels i can
> expect to be supported when somebody then clicks on such a generated uri
> and is taken to openstreetmaps? i am sure this is a bit outside of the
> usual use cases for openstreetmaps, but it is what i am trying to find
> out for my current project...
If you don't add a layers argument then you will be creating a URL
that will display the mapnik layer which has 19 zoom levels numbered
from 0 to 18.
Tom
--
Tom Hughes (tom at compton.nu)
http://www.compton.nu/
More information about the dev
mailing list