[OSM-dev] Apostrophes not coded in tiles at home
80n
80n80n at gmail.com
Tue Jan 29 09:05:30 GMT 2008
Philip
This is a problem with the lowzoom layers and is caused by osmxapi.
Something to do with ampersands....
I'll let you know when its fixed.
80n
2008/1/29 Barnett, Phillip <Phillip.Barnett at itn.co.uk>:
>
> Hi,
> Just noticed something recently (?) broken in tiles at home - apostrophes
> don't appear to be rendering. See King's Lynn in Norfolk, UK for example,
> which is currently rendering as King's Lynn
>
>
> **
> *PHILLIP BARNETT
> * *SERVER MANAGER
> *
> 200 GRAY'S INN ROAD
> LONDON
> WC1X 8XZ
> UNITED KINGDOM
> T +44 (0)20 7430 4474
> F
> E PHILLIP.BARNETT at ITN.CO.UK
> WWW.ITN.CO.UK
> P Please consider the environment. Do you really need to print this
> email?
>
> Please Note:
>
>
>
> Any views or opinions are solely those of the author and do not necessarily represent
> those of Independent Television News Limited unless specifically stated.
> This email and any files attached are confidential and intended solely for the use of the individual
> or entity to which they are addressed.
> If you have received this email in error, please notify postmaster at itn.co.uk
>
> Please note that to ensure regulatory compliance and for the protection of our clients and business,
> we may monitor and read messages sent to and from our systems.
>
> Thank You.
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/dev
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/attachments/20080129/9a867f4c/attachment.html>
More information about the dev
mailing list