[OSM-dev] [Merkaartor] elevation in nodes
Stefan de Konink
skinkie at xs4all.nl
Wed Jul 2 01:06:19 BST 2008
Chris Browet schreef:
>
>
> 2008/7/2 Stefan de Konink <skinkie at xs4all.nl <mailto:skinkie at xs4all.nl>>:
>
> Chris Browet schreef:
>
> Merkaartor will soon have a function to transform GPS tracks to
> OSM roads automatically.
>
>
> Does it have an update algorithm like Mapgenerator[1] so it is also
> possible get more precise if there is more nmea data available over
> time?
>
> I didn't knew about Mapgenerator, so I don't know.
> The algorithm takes all the point from the nmea/gpx, compute possible
> roads from the last accepted node, then removes all previous points
> which are under about 10m of a possible straight road (hard to explain).
> So, yes, the more you have points, the more precise the road will be. I
> use 1 sec NMEA and the results are pretty good. Number of nodes is very
> reasonable and fits nicely to the track.
>
> Actually, the extract function is already in SVN for a while
> (right-click on a Track layer -> Extract), just that upload is not
> possible right now.
But I drive the road twice, would I get the road updated for examples
moved in an X/Y direction and averaged the two traces out?
Stefan
More information about the dev
mailing list