[OSM-dev] Osmosis woes, something not right - can someone pls. see why?
Fire Girl
firegirl at amorous.com
Fri Jul 25 08:02:39 BST 2008
Correct-o, yes, I have a smaller than expected New York sub-slice, from
segment_earth.osm. The segment_earth.osm I initially created, is 2.4
GB.... and from that, I tried extracting smaller 2 degree extraction,
new_york.osm which ended up about 27MB!
Sorry for my confusion, what I meant to say was I tried this extraction
from a OSM and a .BZ2 version of the segment_earth file.... both attempts
ended up with the same result.
Now, I am running the same extraction from the planet.osm file, and the
process is still creating the new_york.osm slice.... and it is almost 1GB
so far.... so it looks like things are going well. I am so confused,
because my syntax appears correct, and I am getting -some- kind of data
when I created the initial segment_earth.osm, which I illustrated how I
am getting that stage. I do think 2.4 GB is pretty small for that scope
of coordinates,
2.4GB, segment_earth was left="-108" right="-36" top="90" bottom="0" ....
don't you think? I would suspect that should be way over 10GB at least.
I hope my Windows based Osmosis tool is doing the right thing..... I am
getting good data when I run against planet.osm.... it's just my
huge-sub-sliced extraction is not fairing so well when I try pulling
smaller size segements from it. :( ??
i appreciate your time with this so far.... the only thing I can think
of, since my syntax seems to work against the planet.osm file, is maybe
such extraction is not feasable.... i hope someone can confirm my
analysis if psble.
----- Original Message -----
From: "Brett Henderson"
To: "Fire Girl"
Subject: Re: [OSM-dev] Osmosis woes, something not right - can
someone pls. see why?
Date: Fri, 25 Jul 2008 16:37:53 +1000
I just noticed you said the 27MB file was truncated. Do you mean it
didn't get closed with an </osm> tag at the end? Or do you mean it
was smaller than expected?
One other thing that might be worth mentioning. The osmosis bzip2
support is very slow. It might be worth recompressing files as gzip
if you wish to improve performance. It will take up some more disk
space but will run *much* faster.
On Fri, Jul 25, 2008 at 4:30 PM, Brett Henderson <brett at bretth.com>
wrote:
Hmm dunno. It certainly looks like you're doing the right thing
... there's no reason why this shouldn't work. Osmosis doesn't
care much about the size of the file.
Are you sure you're running osmosis against the correct
segment_earth.osm file? I notice you had both a compressed (bz2
file) and uncompressed version of the command line at the end of
your email. Could you have run the new york extraction against
an old version?
2008/7/25 Fire Girl <firegirl at amorous.com>:
Hi, I wanted to thank others who have help me understand OSM
better! Marco, Andy, and others recently.
Here is where I am having a gaffe.... Ok, when I run this
command on Osmosis, against the Planet OSM file,
java.exe -jar osmosis.jar" --rx "planet-latest.osm.bz2"
enableDateParsing="YES" --lp interval="600" --bb left="-75"
right="-73" top="42" bottom="40" --wx "new_york_area.osm"
It generates a huge OSM for New York Area, which is complete.
However... If I run this command against the Planet OSM file,
java.exe -jar osmosis.jar" --rx "planet-latest.osm.bz2"
enableDateParsing="YES" --lp interval="600" --bb left="-108"
right="-36" top="90" bottom="0" --wx "segment_earth.osm"
It creates a 2.4 GB file. But, I don't think it is
complete. Because, if I thereafter, try to extract the New
York Slice from this file, I get a truncated 27MB file with
hardly anything in it. The Lat/Lon coodinates match the
above extraction right? Am I doing something wrong.... or
can I simply not extract such a huge sub-slice before slicing
it down further?
running,
java.exe -jar osmosis.jar" --rx "segment_earth.osm"
enableDateParsing="YES" --lp interval="600" --bb left="-75"
right="-73" top="42" bottom="40" --wx "new_york_area.osm"
java.exe -jar osmosis.jar" --rx "segment_earth.osm.bz2"
enableDateParsing="YES" --lp interval="600" --bb left="-75"
right="-73" top="42" bottom="40" --wx "new_york_area.osm"
generates a 27MB file from this.
What is up? :)
-- Be Yourself @ mail.com!
Choose From 200+ Email Addresses
Get a Free Account at www.mail.com!
_______________________________________________
dev mailing list
dev at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/dev
--
Be Yourself @ mail.com!
Choose From 200+ Email Addresses
Get a Free Account at www.mail.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/attachments/20080725/a49ee86c/attachment.html>
More information about the dev
mailing list