[OSM-dev] 0.6 API clarifications and corrections

Christopher Schmidt crschmidt at metacarta.com
Thu May 15 11:40:41 BST 2008


On Thu, May 15, 2008 at 08:30:08AM +0200, Martijn van Oosterhout wrote:
> On Wed, May 14, 2008 at 11:04 PM, bvh <bvh-osm at irule.be> wrote:
> > But apparently the server code expects version, not old_version.
> > Personally I slightly prefer version as it would then become
> > identical code from just saving the file.
> 
> Heh. We started from the same principles and ended up in a different
> place. When we discussed this at the hack-a-thon we figured the diff
> upload had more in common with the changeset download then with the
> map call. And in a changeset download you want to give both the old
> and the new version number.
> 
> So, we specced out what you would need for a changeset download,
> invented old_version and new_version and then used old_version
> everywhere we needed it. If we do it your way then we would get
> old_version and version for the changeset download, right?

Okay, I didn't see a specced out version of changset download, and
didn't factor that into my decision. However, 'version' and
'old_version' still makes sense to me, even in that case. 

> > This is inconsistent with section 1.5 of the wiki page on 0.6 that
> > says the changeset_id attribute should be on the osm tag for diff
> > upload. So it would be interesting to find out the reason for
> > this difference.
> 
> You're right. I'm pretty sure it's not what I wrote on the whiteboard,
> but if it says it in the wiki then we do it that way. The bit about
> the changeset_id in the osm tag introduces an asymmetry between what
> you upload and what you save to a file, 

How so? Why would you save the changeset of an individual object to a
file? 

Regards,
-- 
Christopher Schmidt
MetaCarta




More information about the dev mailing list