[OSM-dev] Planet vs OSM API (Was: data integrity)
Stefan de Konink
stefan at konink.de
Wed Nov 26 01:35:58 GMT 2008
Hi Tom,
I see something strange happening with respect to fixing the problems.
skinkie at nemesis /tmp/osm $ cat ways/4043586
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<osm version="0.5" generator="OpenStreetMap server">
<way id="4043586" visible="true"
timestamp="2008-07-09T03:06:04+01:00" user="andrewpmk">
<nd ref="16880246"/>
<nd ref="16880055"/>
<tag k="name" v="Highway 101 access"/>
<tag k="created_by" v="Potlatch 0.9c"/>
<tag k="highway" v="motorway_link"/>
<tag k="note" v="FIXME"/>
</way>
</osm>
sql>select * from way_nds where way = 4043586;
+---------+-----+----------+
| way | idx | to_node |
+=========+=====+==========+
| 4043586 | 0 | 16880246 |
| 4043586 | 1 | 17053369 |
| 4043586 | 2 | 16880055 |
+---------+-----+----------+
3 tuples
Could you care to enlighten me how it is possible that the API exports
the right thing. While the planet outputs something different?
If it is as simple as reuploading all detected broken ways I'm happy to
do this. But for relations I actually was able to preserve brokenness in
the API itself.
Stefan
More information about the dev
mailing list