[OSM-dev] Mapnik projection slightly wrong?
Artem Pavlenko
artem.mapnik at googlemail.com
Tue Sep 23 17:19:44 BST 2008
On 23 Sep 2008, at 16:30, Jan-Benedict Glaw wrote:
> Hi!
>
> I just looked at applications/rendering/mapnik/
> generate_{image,tiles}.py
> and noticed the projection string:
>
> +proj=merc +a=6378137 +b=6378137 +lat_ts=0.0 +lon_0=0.0 +x_0=0.0
> +y_0=0 +k=1.0 +units=m +nadgrids=@null +no_defs +over
>
> `a' and `b' are ment to be the equatorial and polar radius of the
> earth. Since we all use GPS, I guess we want to use the WGS84
> ellipsoid, where the polar radius (b) would be 6356752.315m, instead
> of 6378137.000m? Is this intentional? At least, osm2pgsql uses the
> same, so all of the users are identical :)
This is what G.Y.M is using. The earth is a perfect sphere :)
Artem
>
>
> MfG, JBG
>
> --
> Jan-Benedict Glaw jbglaw at lug-owl.de
> +49-172-7608481
> Signature of: The course of history shows that as a government
> grows, liberty
> the second : decreases." (Thomas Jefferson)
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev
More information about the dev
mailing list