[OSM-dev] Garbled relation tag values
Gregory Williams
gregory.williams at purplegeodesoftware.co.uk
Tue Apr 21 13:49:21 BST 2009
All,
Since API v0.6 went live earlier this morning I have created a brand new relation and then subsequently corrected a typo I’d made to one of the tag values. Subsequently looking at the values of the tags on the relation I see that they’ve ALL been changed to the value I changed on just one of the tags, rather than only that tag being updated. The relation in question is 115694. I was hoping that a quick dump of the history from the API would explain more succinctly, but it appears that there’s an inconsistency.
http://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/relation/115694/history returns:
<osm version="0.6" generator="OpenStreetMap server">
<relation id="115694" visible="true" timestamp="2009-04-21T11:31:18Z" user="Gregory Williams" uid="7037" version="1" changeset="878083">
<member type="way" ref="24565331" role=""/>
<member type="way" ref="25014770" role=""/>
<member type="way" ref="33315576" role=""/>
<member type="way" ref="33322169" role=""/>
<tag k="name" v="National Cycle Network National Route 4"/>
<tag k="network" v="ncn"/>
<tag k="operator" v="Sustrans"/>
<tag k="ref" v="43"/>
<tag k="route" v="bicycle"/>
<tag k="type" v="route"/>
</relation>
<relation id="115694" visible="true" timestamp="2009-04-21T11:57:42Z" user="Gregory Williams" uid="7037" version="2" changeset="878271">
<member type="way" ref="24565331" role=""/>
<member type="way" ref="25014770" role=""/>
<member type="way" ref="33315576" role=""/>
<member type="way" ref="33322169" role=""/>
</relation>
</osm>
But without the history, http://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/relation/115694 returns:
<osm version="0.6" generator="OpenStreetMap server">
−
<relation id="115694" visible="true" timestamp="2009-04-21T11:57:42Z" version="2" changeset="878271" user="Gregory Williams" uid="7037">
<member type="way" ref="25014770" role=""/>
<member type="way" ref="33315576" role=""/>
<member type="way" ref="24565331" role=""/>
<member type="way" ref="33322169" role=""/>
<tag k="name" v="National Cycle Network National Route 43"/>
<tag k="network" v="National Cycle Network National Route 43"/>
<tag k="operator" v="National Cycle Network National Route 43"/>
<tag k="ref" v="National Cycle Network National Route 43"/>
<tag k="route" v="National Cycle Network National Route 43"/>
<tag k="type" v="National Cycle Network National Route 43"/>
</relation>
</osm>
Note the inconsistent tag values in v2 of the relation.
I’m running the latest build of JOSM from this morning, 1541.
Cheers,
Gregory
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/attachments/20090421/2e0f6a12/attachment.html>
More information about the dev
mailing list