[OSM-dev] Street lines aren't rendering for me in my own Planet -> PostGIS -> mapnik map
Stephan Plepelits
skunk at xover.htu.tuwien.ac.at
Mon Jul 13 01:08:22 BST 2009
On Sun, Jul 12, 2009 at 11:31:38PM +0000, Ævar Arnfjörð Bjarmason wrote:
> Actually I get this in the pgsql error log:
>
> 2009-07-12 23:29:17 GMT ERROR: function asbinary() does not exist at
> character 8
> 2009-07-12 23:29:17 GMT HINT: No function matches the given name and
> argument types. You might need to add explicit type casts.
> 2009-07-12 23:29:17 GMT STATEMENT: select asbinary() as
> geom,"military","name","waterway","way_area" from
> (select way,amenity,military,way_area,waterway,name
> from planet_osm_polygon
> where name is not null
> order by z_order,way_area desc
> ) as text
> where && setSRID('BOX3D(-2078059.694145257
> 9895070.006294288,-2073879.013716863
> 9898363.641982334)'::box3d,-1218672940)
The error message is misleading ... there's no function "asbinary" with
zero parameters.
Looks like Mapnik doesn't detect which column in the SELECT-statement to
use. The SQL STATEMENT should start with:
select asbinary(way) as geom, "military", ...
Try to add the Parameter "geometry_field" to the Datasource in the
stylefile (see http://trac.mapnik.org/wiki/XMLConfigReference).
greetings,
Stephan
--
Seid unbequem, seid Sand, nicht Öl im Getriebe der Welt! - Günther Eich
,---------------------------------------------------------------------.
| Stephan Plepelits, |
| Technische Universität Wien - Studium Informatik & Raumplanung |
| > openstreetbrowser.org > couchsurfing.org > tubasis.at > bl.mud.at |
| skunk at xover.htu.tuwien.ac.at - My Blog: http://plepe.at |
`---------------------------------------------------------------------'
More information about the dev
mailing list