[OSM-dev] osm2pgsql: Importing several Geofabrik OSM files
Jan-Benedict Glaw
jbglaw at lug-owl.de
Thu Jul 30 15:40:21 BST 2009
On Thu, 2009-07-30 16:34:35 +0200, Frederik Ramm <frederik at remote.org> wrote:
> Jan-Benedict Glaw wrote:
> > I just tried importing germany.osm.bz2 and denmark.osm.bz2 from
> > http://download.geofabrik.de/osm/ . However, importing the second
> > file after the first one failed due to duplicate ways. Just hacked
> > osm2pgsql to use ACTION_MODIFY instead of ACTION_CREATE, which seems
> > to simply work.
>
> Apart from the fact that the Geofabrik extracts are made using the
> Osmosis "clipIncompleteEntities" switch, so that when you update a
> cross-border way it will lose the elements from the other side of the
> border. Expect problems along the borders.
I already noticed that. It's working "good enough" for me :-) apart
from the failure during import.
MfG, JBG
--
Jan-Benedict Glaw jbglaw at lug-owl.de +49-172-7608481
Signature of: Eine Freie Meinung in einem Freien Kopf
the second : für einen Freien Staat voll Freier Bürger.
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 197 bytes
Desc: Digital signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/attachments/20090730/f144ea8d/attachment.pgp>
More information about the dev
mailing list