[OSM-dev] osm.xml: r16190 mocks up XML parser/Mapnik?
Tom Hughes
tom at compton.nu
Thu Jul 30 16:43:40 BST 2009
On 30/07/09 16:31, Jan-Benedict Glaw wrote:
> The first one is that the SQL is kind of incomplete:
>
> @@ -6990,7 +6990,14 @@
> <Parameter name="user">postgres</Parameter>
> <Parameter name="dbname">osm</Parameter>
> <Parameter name="table">
> - (select * from planet_osm_line order by z_order) as roads
> + (select way,highway,aeroway,railway,layer,horse,bicycle,foot,bridge
> + from planet_osm_line
> + where (highway is not null
> + or aeroway in ('runway','taxiway')
> + or railway in ('light_rail','subway'))
> + and bridge not in ('no','false','0')
> + order by z_order
> + ) as roads
>
> The last "and bridge not in (...)" should be guarded with a NULL check
> for bridge:
>
> and (bridge is null or bridge not in ('no','false','0'))
>
> This was checked by manually issueing the SQL to psql, which now
> outputted a lot more:)
You haven't said which layer that is, but it looks like it is a layer
that is only supposed to be selecting bridges in which case your fix is
wrong as it will cause it to select things with no bridge tag.
Tom
--
Tom Hughes (tom at compton.nu)
http://www.compton.nu/
More information about the dev
mailing list