[OSM-dev] country boundary polygons
sly (sylvain letuffe)
liste at letuffe.org
Fri Mar 27 15:17:40 GMT 2009
On Friday 27 March 2009 15:57, Andy Deakin wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I am looking for a simple answer to the question 'what country is
> lat+long in?', and for this I need the country borders as polygons.
For the technical part, I had extremely good and fast (~0.1s) result with one
single postgres/postGIS query :
echo "select osm_id,name,admin_level from planet_osm_polygon where way &&
transform('SRID=4030;POINT(6.0333 45.7666)',900913) and
_ST_Contains(way,transform('SRID=4030;POINT(6.0333 45.7666)',900913));" |
psql gis
osm_id | name | admin_level
--------+--------------+-------------
-7407 | Haute-Savoie | 6
-8655 | Rhône-Alpes | 4
-74368 | Cusy | 8
(3 rows)
> From [1] I see that I am not the only one.
;-) Forgot all about this
> Has there been any progress
> made with this?
About what ?
The first step might be to feed the osm db : without boundaries, we've got
nothing. (see type=boundary or type=multipolygon)
In that part, I stumbed into the terrible truth : country boundaries are big,
france as a full relation export (with all ways and nodes) is ~30Mo osm data,
containing over 1800 members (thanks to our howfully numerous admin_level=8
admin division)
Still searching for solutions in the form of super-relation or else...
For the second step, I saw Marcus linked in the page you mentionned to country
specific speed limit and access restrictions. From there I think we can
either convert that in machine readable form and either tell all router
planners to make the good choice in absence of evidence OR construct a post
osm data feeder that will make those country specific things explicit.
--
sly
Sylvain Letuffe liste at letuffe.org
qui suis-je : http://slyserv.dyndns.org
More information about the dev
mailing list