[OSM-dev] [OSM-talk] Osm2pgsql and column names with two underscores
sly (sylvain letuffe)
liste at letuffe.org
Mon Mar 30 13:20:49 BST 2009
On Monday 30 March 2009 14:08, Jukka Rahkonen wrote:
> Hi,
Hi,
( better transfert this to dev ?)
> An osm2pgsql user writes on the forum about importing special tags
> into PostGIS.
> He has defined for example these tags:
> node openGeoDB:telephone_area_code text
> node openGeoDB:license_plate_code text
I've read his problem, and proposed converting the osm input file with smaller
tag name. The other solution might be to patch osm2pgsql.
> Look at these:
> "openGeoDB:telephone_are" a_code,
> "openGeoDB:license_plate" _code
>
> It looks like column name gets truncated at the second
> underline character.
Coincidence ;-)
Both tag name are also truncated at 24 chars exactly, let's see...
> Could it be some bug in osm2pgsql,
> or is it some other place where the error occurs?
Looks like I went lucky :
# grep 24 output-pgsql.c
char buffer[1024];
char buffer[1024];
char osmtype[24];
char tag[24];
char datatype[24];
Recompiling osm2pgsql might help, if that limit of 24 is not present elsewhere
--
sly
Sylvain Letuffe liste at letuffe.org
qui suis-je : http://slyserv.dyndns.org
More information about the dev
mailing list