[OSM-dev] generate_xml.py is not running
Parveen Arora
parveenaroraosm at gmail.com
Sun Jan 30 08:58:50 GMT 2011
On Sun, Jan 30, 2011 at 2:01 PM, H.S.Rai <hardeep.rai at gmail.com> wrote:
> On Sun, Jan 30, 2011 at 12:50 PM, Parveen Arora
> <parveenaroraosm at gmail.com> wrote:
>> On Sun, Jan 30, 2011 at 12:46 PM, yvecai <yvecai at gmail.com> wrote:
>>> Try:
>>>
>>> $./generate_xml.py osm.xml --dbname gis --user parveen --accept-none
>>
>> $./generate_xml.py --dbname gis --user username --accept-none
>> ran successfully
>> but
>> $./generate_image.py is giving error:
>>
>> Traceback (most recent call last):
>> File "./generate_image.py", line 37, in <module>
>> mapnik.load_map(m,mapfile)
>> RuntimeError: PSQL error:
>> FATAL: Ident authentication failed for user "parveen" (encountered
>> during parsing of layer 'leisure')
>
> Authentication issue.
Sir I am using Super user
> Visit: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Mapnik and search for
> "authentication failed for user".
I have followed it still following problem in
./genrate_image
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "./generate_image.py", line 37, in <module>
mapnik.load_map(m,mapfile)
RuntimeError: PSQL error:
ERROR: relation "planet_osm_polygon" does not exist
LINE 4: from planet_osm_polygon
^
Full sql was: 'select * from
(select way,aeroway,amenity,landuse,leisure,man_made,military,"natural",power,tourism,name,highway,
case when religion in ('christian','jewish') then religion else
'INT-generic'::text end as religion
from planet_osm_polygon
where landuse is not null
or leisure is not null
or aeroway in ('apron','aerodrome')
or amenity in
('parking','university','college','school','hospital','kindergarten','grave_yard')
or military in ('barracks','danger_area')
or "natural" in ('field','beach','desert','heath','mud','wood','sand')
or power in ('station','sub_station','generator')
or tourism in
('attraction','camp_site','caravan_site','picnic_site','zoo')
or highway in ('services','rest_area')
order by z_order,way_area desc
) as leisure
limit 0'
(encountered during parsing of layer 'leisure')
Is there any problem in data file which I have for India
Last time there was some problem in that file so that was not working
--
With Kind Regards
Parveen Arora
More information about the dev
mailing list