[OSM-dev] Overpass API delivers randomly invalid data
Roland Olbricht
roland.olbricht at gmx.de
Wed Oct 26 18:20:03 BST 2011
Hi,
> We are querying data for a bounding box and randomly entries are delivered
> as
> <way id="30134048">
> or
> <node id="31881194" lat="47.5137295" lon="11.3250178"/>
>
> The entries are cut before the version attribute. If we query the entries
> with the id all attributes are delivered.
I've tried to reproduce this. But all changesets I have receieved have
complete meta data.
So could you please give more detailed information, in particular
- At what time as exactly as possible have you tried to download? There have
been an outage on Sunday including a backlog for meta data until Monday
evening, and I would need to figure out whether it is related to this or not.
- Which query exactly failed?
- Does is fail sometimes or reproducably?
- Are in a damaged response no meta data at all or is it partly missing?
Best regards,
Roland
More information about the dev
mailing list