[OSM-dev] Duplicate IDs
Jochen Topf
jochen at remote.org
Sun Aug 19 20:38:13 BST 2012
On Sun, Aug 19, 2012 at 09:25:45PM +0200, Lukas Kabrt wrote:
> I have created a small library for parsing OSM data and one of the
> users reported a weird error. The root cause of this error is the fact
> that there are elements with duplicate IDs in the database. I have
> found at least this pair -
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/49755010 and
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/49755010
>
> Before I start fixing this error, it would be nice to know whether
> this is an exceptional case or whether these kind of integrity
> violations happens more often.
>
> Has anyone seen other elements with duplicate IDs? What is the best
> way to fix it in the database?
OSM has three types of objects: nodes, ways, and relations. And they all
have their own number space.
Jochen
--
Jochen Topf jochen at remote.org http://www.remote.org/jochen/ +49-721-388298
More information about the dev
mailing list