[OSM-dev] Fwd: Local Tiles on JSP + Tomcat issue
Reshma Maner
r_maner at transworld-compressor.com
Wed Aug 22 08:45:45 BST 2012
Hi,
I have set up osm2pgsql,mapnik on ubuntu server. I have also generated
tiles locally.
Now I want to display these tiles on map in a JSP page. I am using open
layers.
I have been trying it. The code works fine in html, but if same thing I
do in a jsp page, it does not open map tiles. Only pink canvas is
displayed. On rightclick, it displayes map tile path as
"/LocalFolder///.png". Error screen shot is attached. And source code is
given below.
Please let me know what is the procedure I should follow to display
local map on a jsp page(Tomcat server),
Code:
function init() {
map = new OpenLayers.Map ($('map'), {
maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(-180,-90,180,90),
minExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(-1,-1,1,1),
'maxResolution': 360/512,
numZoomLevels: 4,
units: 'dd',
projection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:900913"),
// displayProjection: new
OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4326")
displayProjection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:900913")
} );
layerMapnik = new OpenLayers.Layer.OSM.Mapnik("Mapnik");
layerMapnik.setOpacity(0.4);
// map.addLayer(layerMapnik);
layerCycleMap = new
OpenLayers.Layer.OSM.CycleMap("CycleMap");
layerCycleMap.setOpacity(0.4);
// map.addLayer(layerCycleMap);
// This is the layer that uses the locally stored tiles
var newLayer = new OpenLayers.Layer.OSM("Localhost",
"IndiaMap/${z}/${x}/${y}.png", {numZoomLevels: 4, alpha: true,
isBaseLayer: true});
//var newLayer = new OpenLayers.Layer.OSM("LocalTiles",
"IndiaMap/${0}/${0}/${0}.png", {numZoomLevels: 10, alpha: true,
isBaseLayer: true});
//layerLocalMap = new OpenLayers.Layer.OSM.LocalMap("LocalMap");
// layerLocalMap.setOpacity(0.4);
//newLayer.setOpacity(0.6);
map.addLayer(newLayer);
// This is the end of the layer
var switcherControl = new
OpenLayers.Control.LayerSwitcher();
map.addControl(switcherControl);
switcherControl.maximizeControl();
if( ! map.getCenter() ){
var lonLat = new OpenLayers.LonLat(lon,
lat).transform(new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4326"),
map.getProjectionObject());
map.setCenter (lonLat, zoom);
}
}
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/attachments/20120822/72ed094a/attachment-0001.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: maperror.png
Type: image/png
Size: 97193 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/attachments/20120822/72ed094a/attachment-0001.png>
More information about the dev
mailing list