[OSM-dev] GraphHopper Maps 0.1
Eugene Alvin Villar
seav80 at gmail.com
Tue Jul 23 15:04:57 UTC 2013
Hi,
Here's some feedback:
1. It seems turn restrictions are not taken into account in the routing?
2. It seems that the internal routing graph has too few nodes from where
you can start or end. I think this might be a result of the optimizations
you have performed to make the router fast. So if you wanted to route to a
POI along a one-way street, you might get routed to the point at the end of
the one-way street and the route does not pass through that one-way street.
Here's an example to make the second issue clearer:
http://graphhopper.com/maps/?point=14.557141%2C121.021051&point=14.559306%2C121.020455
I would expect the route to pass along the one-way street.
Eugene
On Tue, Jul 23, 2013 at 3:22 PM, Peter K <peathal at yahoo.de> wrote:
> Hi there,
>
> yesterday we released the first public version of our fast and Open Source
> routing engine called GraphHopper. This could be especially interesting for
> Java developers. You can also try our web application<http://graphhopper.com/maps/>with world wide coverage. See the full anouncement
> here.<https://karussell.wordpress.com/2013/07/22/graphhopper-maps-high-performance-and-customizable-routing-in-java/>
>
> Let me know if you encounter problems or if you have questions!
>
> Regards,
> Peter.
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/attachments/20130723/e43c9a92/attachment.html>
More information about the dev
mailing list