[OSM-dev] footway barriers (Was: Re: GraphHopper Maps 0.1)
Derick Rethans
osm at derickrethans.nl
Tue Jul 23 17:04:09 UTC 2013
On Tue, 23 Jul 2013, Peter K wrote:
> On Tue, 23 Jul 2013, Tobias Knerr wrote:
> > On 23.07.2013 09:22, Peter K wrote:
> > > yesterday we released the first public version of our fast and Open
> > > Source routing engine called GraphHopper.
> > I'm curious which of the more tricky features of the OSM data model
> > are already supported by GraphHopper. You commented on turn
> > restrictions, but what about:
> > * barrier nodes?
> Yes
This actually causes some issues. In lots of the UKs county side mapping
gates and stiles are mapped on when you need to climb over a fence or
something. They are often just mapped with "barrier=gate" or
"barrier=stile". However, it is implied that you can just pass on foot
(or bike/horse depending on the type of path). The routing engine
doesn't understand that:
http://graphhopper.com/maps/?point=53.358024%2C-1.793733&point=53.361642%2C-1.782789&vehicle=FOOT
It is of course debatable whether it is mapped wrongly or not, but
considering it's a common thing to not add "foot=yes" to those barriers,
it would be ace if the routing engine would use the implied information.
cheers,
Derick
More information about the dev
mailing list