[OSM-dev] Nominatim geocoding for Japanese address
Satoshi IIDA
nyampire at gmail.com
Mon Apr 7 05:03:19 UTC 2014
Hello Akiko,
Although I'm not a Nominatim guy :)
Japanese geocoding search has some problems indeed,
the causes are...
1. Absence of admin boundary relation.
Most of boundary polygon are crashed by the ODbL redundant. (even on admin
level 4!)
And more, remaining ones are old and not created as relation.
So I feel they must be reconstructed.
I'm preparing re-import KSJ2 admin boundary data. (although not reported
imports ML yet.)
2. District name data
Thank you for introducing CSV,
And 1 question. What is the source of the data?
Your data is seems "*位置参照情報* (Ichi Sansyo Joho)" for me.
If so, user @ikiya is planning import action for ISJ dataset.
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Catalogue/Japan_ISJ_Import
If not, please tell me the details of your data source.
I don't know government dataset such a free license.
3. place name? address?
Your dataset seems about "place/block name" rather than "address".
As you know, Japanese addressing is "city block" based. Not "street" based.
So perhaps it would need some enhancement on Nominatim.
(from my memory, block based search is already implemented.)
Please join & help us on talk-ja ML.
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ja
Cheers.
よろしくおねがいします。
2014-04-07 11:42 GMT+09:00 Akiko Goto <akiko.goto at onlineconsultant.jp>:
> Hello,
>
> I have created new ticket #5150, at OpenStreetMap Trac.
>
> https://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/5150
>
> I hope someone to reply to this ticket.
>
> ----(content)-------------------------------------------------------------
>
> I have tried to geocode address in Japan using Nominatim, but it does not
> work. It only work for major city and ward. Threr is a detailed data that
> government provide. So could someone that is developping Nominatim apply
> that data for Nominatim?
>
> That data can be used freely. It can be download from their website. There
> is no license. They say that; "Use these data freely, but there is no
> guarantee."
>
> I placed sample data to my server (35MB). This is just a part of total
> data.
> I hope it is to be sample.
>
> http://onlineconsultant.tv/osm/nominatim/14_2012.csv
>
> I have already asked this question at OSM Help.
>
>
>
> https://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/32091/nominatim-geocoding-for-japan
> ese-address
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> Regards,
> Akiko Goto
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev
>
--
Satoshi IIDA
mail: nyampire at gmail.com
twitter: @nyampire
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/attachments/20140407/86d5efb3/attachment.html>
More information about the dev
mailing list