[OSM-dev] iD creates invalid (?) highway tags
GerdP
gpetermann_muenchen at hotmail.com
Sun Nov 1 08:53:48 UTC 2015
Just to catch up:
During the last two weeks I've cleaned up almost all
ways with an invalid highway=* tag (those containing semicolons).
During the last 48 hours at least 19 ways with variations of these wrong
tags
were added by nine different users, all using iD :-(
It seems the worst cases like
highway=primary;residential;secondary;tertiary_link;tertiary
were produced trying to add ways to a route relation.
I've contacted all the mappers, but this really has to stop soon.
Gerd
GerdP wrote
> Hi all,
>
> I wonder why iD allows to create ways with e.g.
> highway=primary;service
> or similar combinations?
> I think the highway tag (as well as e.g. surface, tracktyp)
> are meaningless when they contain lists.
>
> I understand that this can also be done using other editors,
> but most of the cases that I checked showed iD as the
> used editor.
>
> Gerd
--
View this message in context: http://gis.19327.n5.nabble.com/iD-creates-invalid-highway-tags-tp5856854p5858503.html
Sent from the Developer Discussion mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the dev
mailing list