[OSM-dev] iD creates invalid (?) highway tags
GerdP
gpetermann_muenchen at hotmail.com
Wed Nov 11 03:29:44 UTC 2015
Hi Brian,
you wrote "in the next version released this week" more than
10 days ago, I am afraid something went wrong here. When I start iD
it still shows 1.7.4. I also did not see any anouncement about
a new version. As a programmer I might be able to help, but I don't yet
know the reason for this delay.
Gerd
Bryan Housel wrote
> This has been fixed so that iD will not allow a user to join ways with
> conflicting tags. The fix will be in the next version released this week.
> https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD/pull/2809
> <https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD/pull/2809>
>
> Thanks, Bryan
>
>
>
>> On Nov 1, 2015, at 3:53 AM, GerdP <
> gpetermann_muenchen@
> > wrote:
>>
>> Just to catch up:
>> During the last two weeks I've cleaned up almost all
>> ways with an invalid highway=* tag (those containing semicolons).
>> During the last 48 hours at least 19 ways with variations of these wrong
>> tags
>> were added by nine different users, all using iD :-(
>> It seems the worst cases like
>> highway=primary;residential;secondary;tertiary_link;tertiary
>> were produced trying to add ways to a route relation.
>>
>> I've contacted all the mappers, but this really has to stop soon.
>>
>> Gerd
>>
>>
>> GerdP wrote
>>> Hi all,
>>>
>>> I wonder why iD allows to create ways with e.g.
>>> highway=primary;service
>>> or similar combinations?
>>> I think the highway tag (as well as e.g. surface, tracktyp)
>>> are meaningless when they contain lists.
>>>
>>> I understand that this can also be done using other editors,
>>> but most of the cases that I checked showed iD as the
>>> used editor.
>>>
>>> Gerd
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> --
>> View this message in context:
>> http://gis.19327.n5.nabble.com/iD-creates-invalid-highway-tags-tp5856854p5858503.html
>> Sent from the Developer Discussion mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> dev mailing list
>>
> dev@
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev@
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev
--
View this message in context: http://gis.19327.n5.nabble.com/iD-creates-invalid-highway-tags-tp5856854p5859716.html
Sent from the Developer Discussion mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the dev
mailing list